University of Minnesota
University Relations
http://www.umn.edu/urelate
612-624-6868

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute


Log out of MyMSI

Main Table of Contents

MSI Research Abstracts Online 2008–09

University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Academic Health Center

Medical School

Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics (joint with CBS)

Hideki Aihara
Ian M. Armitage
Leonard J. Banaszak
David A. Bernlohr
Anja-Katrin Bielinsky
Timothy J. Griffin
Reuben S. Harris
Alan B. Hooper
Romas Kazlauskas
Arkady Khodursky
Do-Hyung Kim
Alex J. Lange
John D. Lipscomb
David Live
Hiroshi Matsuo
Kevin H. Mayo
Gary L. Nelsestuen
Douglas H. Ohlendorf
Lincoln R. Potter
Michel M. Sanders
David D. Thomas
Howard C. Towle
Gianluigi Veglia
Lawrence P. Wackett
Kylie J. Walters
Carrie M. Wilmot

Department of Dermatology

Lester F. Harris and Charles E. Crutchfield
Daniel H. Kaplan

Department of Genetics, Cell Biology, and Development (joint with CBS)

Vivian J. Bardwell and David A. Zarkower
Judith Berman
Laura S. Gammill
Stuart F. Goldstein
Tom S. Hays
Ryoko Kuriyama
David A. Largaespada
York H. Marahrens
Michael B. O'Connor
Mary E. Porter
Laura P. W. Ranum
Ann E. Rougvie
Brian G. Van Ness
Daniel F. Voytas

Department of Integrative Biology and Physiology

Jürgen F. Fohlmeister
Doris A. Taylor

Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology

Henry H. Balfour, Jr.
Donald P. Connelly
Lynda B.M. Ellis
Michael A. Farrar
William B. Gleason
Franz Halberg and Germaine Cornélissen-Guillaume
Kristin A. Hogquist and Stephen C. Jameson
Stephen C. Jameson
John H. Kersey and Ashish Kumar
David H. McKenna
Matthew F. Mescher
Behzad Najafian
Harry T. Orr
Stephen C. Schmechel
Kathryn Schwertfeger
Subbaya Subramanian
Bharat Thyagarajan
Michael Y. Tsai
Michael J. Wilson

Department of Medicine

Mukta Arora
Maneesh Bhargava
Peter B. Bitterman
Arkadiusz Dudek
Meri T. Firpo
Daniel J. Garry and Xiaozhong Shi
Emily C. Gillespie
Jennifer L. Hall
Robert P. Hebbel
Marshall I. Hertz and Jagadish Patil
David H. Ingbar
James R. Johnson
Sidney A. Jones
Alexander Khoruts
Jeffrey S. Miller
Daniel L. Mueller
Rita C. Perlingeiro
Erik J. Peterson
Yoav Segal
Keith M. Skubitz
Clifford J. Steer
Christine H. Wendt

Department of Microbiology

Paul Bohjanen and Irina Vlasova
Paul P. Cleary and Beinan Wang
Gary M. Dunny
Ashley T. Haase
Marc K. Jenkins
Vivek Kapur
Kirsten Nielsen
Leslie A. Schiff
Patrick M. Schlievert
Peter Southern
Kenneth D. Vernick

Department of Neuroscience

Bagrat Amirikian
Timothy J. Ebner
Alexander Kalyuzhny
Tongbin Li
Martin W. Wessendorf
George L. Wilcox and Elhabib Benlhabib

Department of Neurosurgery

Walter C. Low

Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology, and Women's Health

Melissa Geller and Amy P.N. Skubitz

Department of Ophthalmology

Dale S. Gregerson

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Jack L. Lewis and Narendra K. Simha

Department of Otolaryngology

John H. Anderson
Amy Anne Lassig
Jizhen Lin
Peter Santi
Vladimir L. Tsuprun and Steven Juhn
Bevan Yueh

Department of Pediatrics

Bruce R. Blazar
Rolf R. Engel and Richard A. Oriani
Cheryl A. Gale
Michael K. Georgieff
Glenn R. Gourley and Gary L. Nelsestuen
Jin-Young Han
Theresa A. Laguna
Michael Mauer and Youngki Kim
Angela Panoskaltsis-Mortari
Peter B. Scal
Lisa Schimmenti
Mark R. Schleiss and Alistair McGregor
Elsa G. Shapiro and Lawrence Charnas
Istvan Szatmari
Sing Sing Way

Department of Pharmacology

Fang Li
Kirill Martemyanov
Sabita Roy and Sundaram Ramakrishnan
Li-Na Wei
W. Gibson Wood
Yan Zeng

Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Paula M. Ludewig
Robert P. Patterson

Department of Psychiatry

S. Hossein Fatemi
Sanjiv Kumra and Kelvin O. Lim
Kelvin O. Lim
Tonya J. White and Kelvin O. Lim

Department of Radiology

Bruce E. Hammer and Louis Kidder
E. Russell Ritenour
J. Thomas Vaughan and Devashish Shrivastava

Department of Surgery

Gregory J. Beilman
Paul A. Iaizzo
Tun Jie
Michael A. Maddaus, Robert A. Kratzke, and Jonathan D’Cunha
Daniel A. Saltzman

Department of Therapeutic Radiology

Susanta K. Hui