University of Minnesota
University Relations
http://www.umn.edu/urelate
612-624-6868

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute


Log out of MyMSI

Main Table of Contents

MSI Research Abstracts Online 2008–09

University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Institute of Technology

Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics

Graham V. Candler
Ryan S. Elliott
Roger L. Fosdick
Demoz Gebre-Egziabher
Jeffrey M. Hammer
Daniel D. Joseph
Krishnan Mahesh
Thomas E. Schwartzentruber
Ellad B. Tadmor, Richard D. James, and Mitchell B. Luskin

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Shai Ashkenazi
Victor H. Barocas
Bin He
Theoden Netoff
David J. Odde
Jonathan N. Sachs
Alena Talkachova
Robert T. Tranquillo

Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering (joint with CFANS)

John L. Nieber
Shri Ramaswamy
Simo Sarkanen
Ping Wang

Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

Aditya Bhan
Matteo Cococcioni
H. Ted Davis
Jeffrey J. Derby
Kevin D. Dorfman
C. Daniel Frisbie
Wei-Shou Hu
Yiannis N. Kaznessis
Satish Kumar
Chris Macosko
Alon V. McCormick
David C. Morse
David J. Norris
Lanny D. Schmidt
Michael Tsapatsis
Renata M. Wentzcovitch

Department of Chemistry

Edgar Arriaga
David A. Blank
Philippe Buhlmann
Peter W. Carr
Christopher J. Cramer
Mark D. Distefano
Christopher J. Douglas
Laura Gagliardi
Jiali Gao
Wayne L. Gladfelter
Andrew M. Harned
Marc A. Hillmyer
Thomas R. Hoye
Steven R. Kass
Doreen G. Leopold
Kenneth R. Leopold
Aaron Massari
Valerie C. Pierre
J. Ilja Siepmann
Andreas Stein
William B. Tolman
Donald G. Truhlar
Darrin M. York
Xiaoyang Zhu

Department of Civil Engineering

William A. Arnold
Roberto Ballarini
Patrick L. Brezonik
Steven L. Crouch
Gary A. Davis and John Hourdos
Andrew Drescher
Catherine E. French, Carol K. Shield, and Henryk K. Stolarski
Catherine E. French
John S. Gulliver
Bojan Guzina
Lev Khazanovich
Mihai O. Marasteanu
Julian Marshall
Taichiro Okazaki and Roberto Ballarini
Carol K. Shield and Catherine E. French
Henryk K. Stolarski and Arturo Shultz
Vaughan R. Voller and Chris Paola

St. Anthony Falls Laboratory

Roger E.A. Arndt
Efi Foufoula-Georgiou and Guillermo Sapiro
Kimberly M. Hill
Miki Hondzo
Fernando Porte-Agel
Charles C.S. Song
Fotis Sotiropoulos
Heinz G. Stefan

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Daniel L. Boley and Friedrich Srienc
John V. Carlis
David H.C. Du
Tian He
Victoria Interrante
Ravi Janardan and Manoj Monga
George Karypis
Rui Kuang
Vipin Kumar
Gary W. Meyer
Chad L. Myers
Nikolaos P. Papanikolopoulos
Yousef Saad
Shashi Shekhar
Jaideep Srivastava and Arindam Banerjee
Jon B. Weissman
Pen-Chung Yew
Zhi-Li Zhang

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Emad S. Ebbini
Georgios Giannakis
Anand Gopinath
Mihailo Jovanovic
David J. Lilja
Zhi-Quan Tom Luo
Ned Mohan
Jaekyun Moon
Jaijeet Roychowdhury
P. Paul Ruden
Murti V. Salapaka
Sachin S. Sapatnekar
Guillermo Sapiro and Christophe Lenglet
Randall H. Victora
Bruce F. Wollenberg

Department of Geology and Geophysics

David L. Kohlstedt
Lesley A. Perg and Karen Gran
Martin O. Saar
David A. Yuen

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Alptekin Aksan and Jonathan N. Sachs
John C. Bischof and Jonathan N. Sachs
Jane H. Davidson
Traian Dumitrica
William K. Durfee
Arthur G. Erdman and Gerald W. Timm
Sean C. Garrick
Steven L. Girshick
Richard J. Goldstein
Joachim V. Heberlein and Emil Pfender
David B. Kittelson
Uwe R. Kortshagen
Thomas H. Kuehn
Perry Y. Li
Susan C. Mantell
Peter H. McMurry
David Y.H. Pui
Rajesh Rajamani
Terrence W. Simon
Paul J. Strykowski and Terrence W. Simon
Zongxuan Sun
Kumar K. Tamma

School of Mathematics

Maria-Carme T. Calderer
Bernardo Cockburn
Dennis Hejhal
Andrew M. Odlyzko
Hans G. Othmer
Fernando Reitich

Institute for Mathematics and Its Applications

Markus Keel

School of Physics and Astronomy

Department of Astronomy

Thomas W. Jones
Paul R. Woodward

Department of Physics

Charles E. Campbell
Cynthia A. Cattell
Eric Ganz
J. Woods Halley
Shaul Hanany
Robert L. Lysak
Joachim D. Mueller
Oriol T. Valls

Theoretical Physics Institute

Philippe de Forcrand