University of Minnesota
University Relations
http://www.umn.edu/urelate
612-624-6868

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute


Log out of MyMSI

Main Table of Contents

MSI Research Abstracts Online 2010-11

University of Minnesota Twin Cities

College of Science and Engineering

BioTechnology Institute (joint with College of Biological Sciences)

Daniel R. Bond
Jeffrey A. Gralnick
Friedrich Srienc
Michael Travisano
Marc G. von Keitz

Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics

Graham V. Candler
Ryan S. Elliott
Roger L. Fosdick
Demoz Gebre-Egziabher
Jeffrey M. Hammer
Daniel D. Joseph
Krishnan Mahesh
Thomas E. Schwartzentruber
Ellad B. Tadmor
Yiyuan Zhao

Department of Biomedical Engineering

Shai Ashkenazi
Victor H. Barocas
Bin He
Matthew D. Johnson
Hubert H. Lim
Theoden Netoff
Jonathan N. Sachs
Narendra K. Simha
Alena Talkachova
Robert T. Tranquillo
Chun Wang

Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering (joint with College of Food, Agricultural, and Natural Resource Sciences)

Brett M. Barney
Shri Ramaswamy
Simo Sarkanen

Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

Eray Aydil
Aditya Bhan
Matteo Cococcioni
Jeffrey J. Derby
Kevin D. Dorfman
C. Daniel Frisbie
Wei-Shou Hu
Yiannis N. Kaznessis
Satish Kumar
Chris W. Macosko
Alon V. McCormick
K. Andre Mkhoyan
David C. Morse
Michael Tsapatsis
Renata M. Wentzcovitch

Department of Chemistry

Edgar Arriaga
David A. Blank
Michael Bowser
Philippe Buhlmann
Christopher J. Cramer
Mark D. Distefano
Laura Gagliardi
Jiali Gao
Wayne L. Gladfelter
Andrew M. Harned
Marc A. Hillmyer
Thomas R. Hoye
Steven R. Kass
Tai-Sung Lee
Doreen G. Leopold
Kenneth R. Leopold
Connie C. Lu
Aaron Massari
Lawrence Que, Jr.
J. Ilja Siepmann
Andreas Stein
T. Andrew Taton
William B. Tolman
Donald G. Truhlar
Darrin M. York

Department of Civil Engineering

William A. Arnold
Roberto Ballarini
Gary A. Davis
Andrew Drescher
Catherine E. French
John S. Gulliver
Bojan Guzina
Raymond M. Hozalski
Jialiang Le
Julian D. Marshall
Arturo Schultz
Henryk K. Stolarski
Steven F. Wojtkiewicz

St. Anthony Falls Laboratory

Efi Foufoula-Georgiou
Kimberly M. Hill
Miki Hondzo
Fernando Porté-Agel
Charles C.S. Song
Fotis Sotiropoulos
Heinz G. Stefan

Department of Computer Science and Engineering

Arindam Banerjee
Daniel L. Boley
John V. Carlis
David H.C. Du
Tian He
Mats Heimdahl
George Karypis
Daniel F. Keefe
Yongdae Kim
Rui Kuang
Vipin Kumar
Gary W. Meyer
Mohamed F. Mokbel
Chad L. Myers
Nikos P. Papanikolopoulos
Yousef Saad
Shashi Shekhar
Zhi-Li Zhang

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Emad S. Ebbini
Rhonda R. Franklin
Georgios B. Giannakis
Anand Gopinath
Mihailo Jovanovic
Jack H. Judy
Mostafa Kaveh
John C. Kieffer
Chris H. Kim
Steven J. Koester
Mo Li
Zhi-Quan (Tom) Luo
Ned Mohan
Keshab K. Parhi
P. Paul Ruden
Sachin S. Sapatnekar
Guillermo R. Sapiro
Ahmed H. Tewfik
Randall H. Victora
Jian-Ping Wang

Department of Geology and Geophysics

Katsumi Matsumoto
Martin O. Saar
David A. Yuen

Department of Mechanical Engineering

John C. Bischof
Thomas R. Chase
Jane H. Davidson
Traian Dumitrica
Arthur G. Erdman
Sean C. Garrick
Steven L. Girshick
Richard J. Goldstein
Joachim V. Heberlein
Christopher J. Hogan
Allison Hubel
David B. Kittelson
Uwe R. Kortshagen
Thomas H. Kuehn
Perry Y. Li
Susan C. Mantell
Peter H. McMurry
David Y.H. Pui
Rajesh Rajamani
Terrence W. Simon
Paul J. Strykowski
Zongxuan Sun
Kumar K. Tamma

Digital Technology Center

Massoud Babaie-Zadeh

School of Mathematics

Bernardo Cockburn
Dennis A. Hejhal
Andrew Odlyzko
Hans G. Othmer
Panagiotis Stinis

Institute for Mathematics and Its Applications

Markus Keel

School of Physics and Astronomy

Charles E. Campbell
Cynthia A. Cattell
Eric Ganz
J. Woods Halley
Shaul Hanany
Alexander Heger
Attila Kovacs
Robert L. Lysak
Marco Peloso
Clement L. Pryke
Yong-Zhong Qian
Oriol T. Valls
Jorge Viñals

Department of Astronomy

Thomas W. Jones
Paul R. Woodward

Theoretical Physics Institute

Philippe de Forcrand