University of Minnesota
University Relations
http://www.umn.edu/urelate
612-624-6868

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute


Log out of MyMSI

Main Table of Contents

MSI Research Abstracts Online 2010-11

University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Medical School

Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics (joint with College of Biological Sciences)

Hideki Aihara
Ian M. Armitage
David A. Bernlohr
Anja-Katrin Bielinsky
Timothy J. Griffin
Reuben S. Harris
Romas Kazlauskas
Arkady Khodursky
Alex J. Lange
John D. Lipscomb
Hiroshi Matsuo
Kevin H. Mayo
Douglas H. Ohlendorf
Michel M. Sanders
Claudia Schmidt-Dannert
David D. Thomas
Howard C. Towle
Gianluigi Veglia
Lawrence P. Wackett
Kylie J. Walters
Carrie M. Wilmot

Department of Dermatology

Charles E. Crutchfield, III

Department of Family Practice and Community Health

Kevin A. Peterson

Department of Genetics, Cell Biology, and Development (joint with College of Biological Sciences)

Vivian J. Bardwell
Judith G. Berman
Laura S. Gammill
David I. Greenstein
Perry B. Hackett
Tom S. Hays
David A. Largaespada
York H. Marahrens
Michael B. O'Connor
Mary E. Porter
Laura P.W. Ranum
Ann E. Rougvie
Brian G. Van Ness
Daniel F. Voytas

Department of Integrative Biology and Physiology

Germaine G. Cornélissen-Guillaume
Jürgen F. Fohlmeister
Joseph M. Metzger
Doris A. Taylor

Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology

Donald P. Connelly
Lynda B.M. Ellis
Michael A. Farrar
William B. Gleason
Kristin A. Hogquist
John H. Kersey
James B. McCarthy
Behzad Najafian
Harry T. Orr
Stephen C. Schmechel
Kathryn Schwertfeger
Yoji Shimizu
Subbaya Subramanian

Department of Medicine

Peter B. Bitterman
David R. Boulware
Lin Yee Chen
Yingjie Chen
Arkadiusz Dudek
Daniel J. Garry
Mary G. Garry
Emily C. Gillespie
Kalpna Gupta
Jennifer L. Hall
Robert P. Hebbel
Marshall I. Hertz
David H. Ingbar
Nobuaki Kikyo
Carol A. Lange
Jeffrey S. Miller
Daniel L. Mueller
David A. Potter
Yoav Segal
Keith M. Skubitz
Christine H. Wendt

Department of Microbiology

Sandra K. Armstrong
Dana A. Davis
Gary M. Dunny
Ashley T. Haase
David Masopust
Kirsten Nielsen
Leslie A. Schiff
Patrick M. Schlievert
Kenneth D. Vernick

Department of Neurology

Kenneth B. Baker

Department of Neuroscience

Bagrat Amirikian
Timothy J. Ebner
Lorene M. Lanier
A. David Redish
Martin W. Wessendorf
LiLian Yuan

Department of Neurosurgery

Walter C. Low

Department of Ophthalmology

Deborah A. Ferrington
Linda K. McLoon

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Jack L. Lewis

Department of Otolaryngology

John H. Anderson
Sebahattin Cureoglu
Jizhen Lin
Frank G. Ondrey
Vladimir L. Tsuprun
Bevan Yueh

Department of Pediatrics

K. Yeon Choi
Rolf R. Engel
Cheryl A. Gale
Glenn R. Gourley
Timothy C. Hallstrom
Chandy C. John
Michael Kyba
Theresa A. Laguna
Troy C. Lund
Michael Mauer
Anna Petryk
Scott B. Selleck
Elsa G. Shapiro
Michael R. Verneris

Department of Pharmacology

Frank H. Burton
Fang Li
Jonathan S. Marchant
Kirill Martemyanov
S. Ramakrishnan
Yan Zeng

Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Paula M. Ludewig
Robert P. Patterson

Department of Psychiatry

Kathryn R. Cullen
S. Hossein Fatemi
Sanjiv Kumra
Kelvin O. Lim

Department of Radiology

Jafar Golzarian
Bruce E. Hammer
Devashish Shrivastava
Jie Zhang

Department of Surgery

Lance B. Augustin
Gregory J. Beilman
Jonathan D'Cunha
Paul A. Iaizzo
Rosemary F. Kelly
Kenneth Liao
Genevieve B. Melton-Meaux
Sabita Roy
Ashok K. Saluja

Department of Therapeutic Radiology

Susanta K. Hui

Department of Urologic Surgery

Yunhe Shen
Carl S. Smith