University of Minnesota
University Relations
http://www.umn.edu/urelate
612-624-6868

Minnesota Supercomputing Institute


Log out of MyMSI
MedSchool_TOC

Main Table of Contents

MSI Research Abstracts Online 2011

University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Medical School

Department of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, and Biophysics (joint with College of Biological Sciences)

Hideki Aihara
Ian M. Armitage
David A. Bernlohr
Anja-Katrin Bielinsky
Timothy J. Griffin
Reuben S. Harris
Romas Kazlauskas
Arkady Khodursky
John D. Lipscomb
Hiroshi Matsuo
Kevin H. Mayo
Douglas H. Ohlendorf
Michel M. Sanders
Claudia Schmidt-Dannert
Alexandra Sobeck
David D. Thomas
Gianluigi Veglia
Lawrence P. Wackett
Kylie J. Walters
Carrie M. Wilmot

Department of Dermatology

Daniel H. Kaplan

Department of Family Practice and Community Health

Kevin A. Peterson

Department of Genetics, Cell Biology, and Development (joint with College of Biological Sciences)

Anindya Bagchi
Vivian J. Bardwell
Linda Baughn
Judith G. Berman
Laura S. Gammill
David I. Greenstein
Perry B. Hackett
Tom S. Hays
David T. Kirkpatrick
David A. Largaespada
York H. Marahrens
Mary E. Porter
Ann E. Rougvie
Brian G. Van Ness
Daniel F. Voytas
Robin Wright

Department of Integrative Biology and Physiology

Germaine Cornélissen-Guillaume
Jürgen F. Fohlmeister
David G. Levitt
Joseph M. Metzger
Doris A. Taylor
Zofia Zukowska

Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology

Donald P. Connelly
Lynda B.M. Ellis
Michael A. Farrar
Kristin A. Hogquist
James B. McCarthy
Harry T. Orr
Stephen C. Schmechel
Yoji Shimizu
Subbaya Subramanian
Bharat Thyagarajan

Department of Medicine

Peter B. Bitterman
David R. Boulware
Lin Yee Chen
Arkadiusz Dudek
Daniel J. Garry
Mary G. Garry
Emily C. Gillespie
Jennifer L. Hall
Robert P. Hebbel
Marshall I. Hertz
David H. Ingbar
Carol A. Lange
Jeffrey S. Miller
Daniel L. Mueller
Rita C.R. Perlingeiro
David A. Potter
Yoav Segal
Keith M. Skubitz
Christine H. Wendt

Department of Microbiology

Sandra K. Armstrong
Dana A. Davis
Gary M. Dunny
Ashley T. Haase
Marc K. Jenkins
David Masopust
Kirsten Nielsen
Leslie A. Schiff
Patrick M. Schlievert
Anna Tischler
Kenneth D. Vernick

Department of Neurology

Kenneth B. Baker

Department of Neuroscience

Timothy J. Ebner
Geoffrey M. Ghose
Pavlos Gourtzelidis
Martin W. Wessendorf
George L. Wilcox
LiLian Yuan

Department of Neurosurgery

John R. Ohlfest
Walter C. Low

Department of Ophthalmology

Linda K. McLoon

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Joan E. Bechtold
Jack L. Lewis

Department of Otolaryngology

John H. Anderson
Frank G. Ondrey
Vladimir L. Tsuprun
Bevan Yueh

Department of Pediatrics

Rolf R. Engel
Cheryl A. Gale
Glenn R. Gourley
Timothy C. Hallstrom
Jin-Young Han
Chandy C. John
Michael Kyba
Theresa A. Laguna
Troy C. Lund
Michael Mauer
Angela Panoskaltsis-Mortari
Anna Petryk
Jenny Poynter
Raghavendra Rao
Mark R. Schleiss
Elsa G. Shapiro
Michael R. Verneris

Department of Pharmacology

Frank H. Burton
Fang Li
Jonathan S. Marchant
Kirill Martemyanov
Sundaram Ramakrishnan
Yan Zeng

Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

James R. Carey
Paula M. Ludewig
Robert P. Patterson

Department of Psychiatry

Kathryn R. Cullen
Sanjiv Kumra
Kelvin O. Lim

Department of Radiology

Jafar Golzarian
Bruce E. Hammer
Devashish Shrivastava
Jie Zhang

Department of Surgery

Lance B. Augustin
Gregory J. Beilman
Paul A. Iaizzo
Kenneth Liao
Genevieve B. Melton-Meaux
Ashok K. Saluja

Department of Therapeutic Radiology

Susanta K. Hui
Lihong Qin

Department of Urologic Surgery

Yunhe Shen
Carl S. Smith
Yingchun Zhang

Stem Cell Institute

Nobuaki Kikyo