Staff Directory

Administrative Staff
Jorge Viñals, Ph.D.
Director
599C Walter Library
(612) 624-0528
William Hellriegel
Assistant to the Director
594 Walter Library
(612) 624-1356
Tracey Bartlett
Editor
599E Walter Library
(612) 624-2330
Brian Carlton
Accountant II, Supervisor
599H Walter Library
(612) 626-6487
Ann Nordling
MSI Assistant Director for Human Resources
B18E Walter Library
(612) 624-1556
Carolyn O'Grady
Executive Accounts Specialist
599D Walter
(612) 624-5127
Debbie Schutta
Executive Office and Administrative Specialist
599 Walter Library
(612) 624-0528
Sushmita Singh
Research Programs Administrator
599A Walter Library
(612)625-0012
Application Development Services
Bart Gottschalk
Manager of Application Development Services
554 Walter Library
(612) 625-1709
Michael Scott Baynton
Lead System Programmer
565 Walter Library
(612) 626-8926
Evan Bollig, Ph.D.
User Support Consultant
539 Walter Library
(612) 624-1447
Forrest Cahoon
Unix Systems Programmer
563 Walter Library
(612) 626-4493
James E. Johnson
Senior Software Developer
512 Walter Library
(612) 624-0533
Peter Kreye
Student Software Developer
531 Walter Library
(612) 624-9113
Jacob Landstrom
Student Software Developer
530 Walter Library
(612) 624-9113
Thomas Prather
Senior Software Developer
561 Walter Library
(612) 626-4479
Trevor Wennblom, MPH, MHI
Senior Software Developer
541 Walter Library
(612) 625-0843

Application Development Services - User Support unit

Ravishankar Chityala, Ph.D.
Scientific Development and Visualization Laboratory Manager, Image Processing and Visualization Developer
514 Walter Library
(612) 626-3451
Shawn Houston
Scientific Computing Consultant
523 Walter Library
(612) 624-3291
Mike Knox
LMVL Manager, Scientific Computing Consultant
429 Walter Library
(612) 626-9224
Thomas McGowan
Informatics Computing Consultant
561 Walter
612-625-0917
Michael Milligan, Ph.D.
Scientific Computing Consultant
537 Walter Library
(612) 624-8857
Nancy Rowe
BSCL and BMSDL Manager, Scientific Computing Consultant, Student Technical Support Supervisor
557 Walter Library
(612) 624-2390
Scott Haiden
Student User Services
587 Walter
612-625-5748
HPC Operations
Jeff McDonald, Ph.D.
Assistant Director of HPC Operations
526 Walter Library
(612) 625-6905
Bill Beksi
HPC Systems Student
B18C Walter Library
(612) 624-4204
Luke Burns
HPC Systems Administrator
B18N Walter Library
(612) 626-9120
John Griffin-Wiesner
HPC Systems Administrator
B18L Walter Library
(612) 624-4167
Andrew Gustafson, Ph.D.
High Performance Computing Software Analyst
551 Walter Library
(612) 624-0969
Yectli Huerta
HPC Systems Administrator
559 Walter Library
(612 ) 624-0540
Benjamin Lynch, Ph.D.
Sr. Scientific Computing Consultant
B18J Walter Library
(612) 624-4122
Matt Mix
Network Administrator
509 Walter Library
(612) 624-2966
David Porter, Ph.D.
Scientific Computing Consultant
562 Walter Library
(612) 625-2283
Andrew Ring
HPC Systems Administrator
543 Walter Library
(612) 624-8860
Brent Swartz
Senior Software Performance Engineer
547 Walter Library
(612) 626-6575

HPC Operations - Infrastructure Operations unit

Munir Nassar
Unix Systems Administrator
567 Walter Library
(612) 624-4729
Kevin Prigge
Unix Systems Administrator
545 Walter Library
(612) 626-9057
John Vestrum
Lead Unix Systems Administrator
B18D Walter Library
(612) 624-2212
Ryan Wyse
Systems Administrator, IOPS Team Lead, Student Technical Support Supervisor
553 Walter Library
(612) 626-4971
Eric Badger
Infrastructure Operations Student
B18C Walter Library
(612) 624-4204
Richard Halkyard
Infrastructure Operations Student
569 Walter Library
(612) 625-5748
Research Informatics Support Systems
Anne-Françoise Lamblin, Ph.D.
RISS Program Director
540 Walter Library
(612) 625-7414
Joshua Baller, Ph.D.
Interim RISS Operations Manager
520 Walter Library
(612) 625-7889
Kevin Silverstein, Ph.D.
RISS Informatics Analyst
550 Walter Library
(612) 625-0292
John Garbe, Ph.D.
RISS Informatics Analyst
518 Walter Library
(612) 624-7427
Christine Henzler, Ph.D.
LM&P Bioinformatics Analyst
557 Walter Library
612-625-0056
Lauren Mills, Ph.D.
RISS Informatics Analyst
521 Walter
(612) 624-4466
Tim Nguyen
RISS Student Technical Support
557 Walter Library
Getiria Onsongo, Ph.D.
RISS Informatics Analyst
517 Walter Library
612-624-0532
Susan Van Riper, Ph.D.
CMSP Bioinformatics Analyst
Rendong Yang, Ph.D.
LM&P informatics Analyst
541 Walter library
(612)626-8911
Ying Zhang, Ph.D.
RISS Informatics Analyst
514 Walter Library
(612) 624-3737
Technical Support
Sean Geronimo Anderson
Student Service Lead
587 Walter Library
(612) 626-0802
Jaymond Huynh
Student Technical Lead
587 Walter Library
(612) 626-0802
Caleb Delaurentis
Student Technical Support
587 Walter Library
(612) 626-0802
Dylan Howey
Student Technical Support
587 Walter Library
(612) 626-0802
Mark Knutson
Student Technical Support
587 Walter Library
(612) 626-0802
Kanika Puri
Student Technical Support
587 Walter Library
(612) 626-0802
Chan Kit Yu
Student Technical Support
587 Walter Library
(612) 626-0802