Data Mining and Exploration Middleware for Distributed and Grid Computing Agenda

Data Mining and Exploration Middleware for Distributed and Grid Computing

Agenda

Thursday, September 18

     
7:45–8:30 a.m.   Registration and continental breakfast
     
8:30–8:45 a.m.  

Introduction
Organizers

     
8:45–10:15 a.m.  

Applications 1
Bob Hollebeek, University of Pennsylvania, “NDMA: Collecting and Organizing a Large Scale Collection of Medical Image Records”
Slides:  HTML

Dave Yuen, University of Minnesota, “Clustering Analysis and Multidimensional Visualization of Earthquakes in a GRID-Like Interactive Environment WEB_IS (WEB Interrogative System)”
Slides:  PDF

Tom Hinke, NASA, “Experience with NASA’s Grid Miner”
Slides: PDF  PPT

     
10:15–10:45 a.m.   Coffee break
     
10:45 a.m.–12:15 p.m.  

Applications 2
Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota, “Network Intrusion Detection Using Distributed Data Mining”
Slides:  PDF

Ashok Srivastava, NASA, “NASA Discovery Systems Project: 2005–2009”

Michael Steinbach, Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota, “Mining Climate Data”
SlidesPDF

     
12:15–1:45 p.m.   Lunch and discussion
     
1:45–3:15 p.m.  

Data Mining Middleware
Patrick Wendel, Imperial College, London, “Discovery Net: A UK E-science Pilot Project for Grid Based Knowledge Discovery Service”
SlidesPDF  PPT

Domenico Talia, University of Calabria, Italy, “Grid-based Data Mining and the Knowledge Grid Framework”
SlidesPDF  PPT

Bob Grossman, UIC and Open Data Partners, “Virtual Joins Using Universal Keys: Towards Data Integration Services in Data Mining Middleware”

     
3:15–3:45 p.m.   Coffee break
     
3:45–4:45 p.m.  

Data Mining Services, Part One
Gagan Agrawal, The Ohio State University, “High-level Interfaces for Data Mining: From Offline Algorithms on Clusters to Streams on Grids”
SlidesPDF  PPT

Richard J. Cavanaugh, University of Florida, “Sphinx: A Scheduling Middleware for Data Intensive Applications on a Grid”
SlidesPDF  PPT

     
5:00 p.m.   Leave for dinner and cruise on the St. Croix River
     
9:00 p.m. (approx.)   Return from the cruise
     
     

Friday, September 19

     
7:45–8:30 a.m.   Continental breakfast
     
8:30–10:00 a.m.  

Data Mining Services, Part Two
Chaitan Baru, SDSC, “GEMS and Data Mining”
SlidesPDF  PPT

George Karypis, University of Minnesota, “Genomics Grid: Distributed Resources, Data, and Services”

     
10:00–10:15 a.m.   Coffee break
     
10:15 a.m.–12:15 p.m.  

Applications and Algorithms
Tahsin Kurc, The Ohio State University, “On-demand Exploration of Very Large, Distributed Datasets in Large-scale Simulation Studies”
Slides: PDF

Svetlozar Nestorov, The University of Chicago, “Mining Qualified Association Rules in Distributed Databases”
Slides:  PDF

Isabel Cruz, University of Illinois at Chicago, “Semantic Data Integration”
Slides:  PDF

William E. Allcock, Argonne National Laboratory, “The Open Grid Services Architecture and Globus Toolkit Data Services”
SlidesPDF  PPT

     
12:15–1:15 p.m.   Lunch and discussion
     
1:15–2:45 p.m.  

Privacy Issues
David Skillicorn, Queen’s University, Kingston, Canada, “The Datacentric Grid and the Public/Private Boundary”

Hillol Kargupta, University of Maryland Baltimore County, “Privacy-Sensitive Distributed Data Mining for Large-Scale Grid Environments”

     
2:45–3:00 p.m.   Coffee break
     
3:00–4:00 p.m.   Panel discussion
     
4:00 p.m.   Closing remarks